Pixartprinting would like to send you updates on promotions and new products.
You are on the .com domain. We recommend you choose one of these languages so that the contents of the website are closer to your language and browsing needs.
CLOSE
Privacy policy
a) Data Controller

Pixartprinting S.p.A., with registered office at no. 8 Via 1° Maggio, 30020 - Quarto d'Altino (VE), Italy, e-mail address support@pixartprinting.com (“Pixartprinting”), is the company which, in its capacity as data Controller, collects and processes your personal data, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”).

b) Processing purposes

The data found in your Customer Area on the www. pixartprinting.com website (the “Website”) and the data you are going to provide us by using the contact services via e-mail, telephone and chat placed at your disposal in the “Contact us” section of the Website, are necessary to reply to your report or request for information.

If you contact us via telephone, the conversation may be recorded to help us improve our Customer Support service and to allow our staff to provide more effective help.

Once contact has been made, the Company may also use your email address to invite you to complete surveys on your experience and level of satisfaction regarding our Customer Support service. You will always be free not to complete the survey. 

If you report a particularly negative experience, our Customer Service team may contact you via telephone (or via email, if there is no reply) to gather further information on the issue you encountered and to take all necessary steps to put things right.

c) Consent 

Your consent is not required:
- to manage complaints or information requests, pursuant to article 6, letter b) of the Regulation;
- to record the telephone conversation and to invite you to complete surveys on your experience and level of satisfaction regarding our Customer Support service, and so we can contact you again by telephone if you leave particularly negative feedback regarding our support service, pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the Regulation, based on a genuine interest to improve our Customer Support service and our relationship with our customers in general. You may request not to receive any more invitations to complete surveys by clicking on the dedicated link at the bottom of each communication or by submitting a request using the contact details given in paragraph i).

d) Mandatory data and optional data

We ask you to provide all the data marked as “mandatory” as they are necessary to register or to manage your purchases, if any; failure to fill them out or filling them out incompletely may result in the registration or your purchases not being finalised. Failure to fill out the data marked as “optional” will simply disable us from using these data for the purposes for which you granted your consent. 

Moreover, without your email address we will not be able to send you questionnaires regarding your experience and level of satisfaction with our Customer Service, or to contact you in the event of particularly negative feedback.

e) Processing methods

Your data will be processed mainly electronically in order to manage your request and be able to contact you back.

The data will be processed in compliance with the legislation in force, and in any event in such a manner as to ensure their security and confidentiality and prevent their dissemination or unauthorised use, their alteration or destruction.

f) Storage period

If you are registered with the Website, your data will be stored throughout the validity of your registration, and in any event until the end of the tax year following cancellation of the user’s registration.

In the other instances, the data will be stored for the time necessary to duly manage your request and enable us to improve our service; in particular, the data will be stored until the end of the tax year following the request for information and will subsequently be erased or anonymised or kept in aggregate form.

Any recordings of calls will be kept for a maximum of 90 days following receipt of the call, before being permanently deleted.

If you accept the invitation to complete one of the surveys on your experience and level of satisfaction regarding our Customer Support service, your impressions and opinions will be stored for a maximum of 12 months, and then deleted or anonymised.

 g) Processing recipients

Your data will not be disseminated and may come to the knowledge, in order to manage your report/request, of the persons authorised for the processing and the internal data Processors of the Customer Care Department of Pixartprinting, and also, in a capacity as external data Processors, of the companies tasked by us with managing the Customer Care service and call management platforms. Where data is being transferred to a separate controller we will identify that controller to you and provide further details.

h) Transmission of data outside the EEA

To enable a proper management of our Website, your personal data will be the subject of transfer to countries not belonging to the European Economic Area ("EEA"), such as Tunisia.
The Recipients set out under paragraph g) above may also transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union while carrying out their activities on behalf of the company and exclusively for the aims set out in this privacy policy.

In both cases, the transfer of your data shall take place in full compliance with the warranties, the provisions and the rights laid down by the legislation on privacy. Upon a simple request (see paragraph i) of the privacy policy), you may receive more information on the transfer of your data and on the warranties provided for their protection. Where we transfer your data from a location inside the EEA to parties located outside the EEA that do not offer adequate protection as determined by the European Commission, we will ensure arrangements are in place which enable us to transfer the data to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with the applicable law described in paragraph m.

i) Your rights

By communication to be sent to the internal Head of the Customer Care Department, at the office of Pixartprinting S.p.A. situated in Via 1° Maggio 8, 30020 - Quarto d'Altino (VE), Italy, e-mail address support@pixartprinting.com, you may at any time exercise the rights set out in Articles 15 to 23 of the Regulation, including requesting information on which data we are processing, in which manner and for which purpose we are using them, amending the data you have provided us or erasing them, asking us to limit use of your data or getting a copy thereof, and receiving them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Moreover, by accessing your Customer Area you may always gain access to your data, update or erase them.

Please note that if you have chosen to use the same credentials for the two sites managed by Pixartprinting S.p.A. (i.e. www.pixartprinting.co.uk and www.gifta.com), any changes made to either of the accounts will be automatically applied to the other. In particular, if you choose to exercise your right to delete your data, this will affect both accounts, with no option to restrict the deletion to just one of the sites in question. 

j) Complaint to the Authority in charge of your personal data protection

We remind you that, should you be dissatisfied with the replies received from Pixartprinting (pursuant to paragraph i) here above), you may in any event, if you believe that the processing related to your person breaches the provisions of the Regulation, lodge a complaint with the Authority for your personal data protection (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the Data Protection Authority of the country in which you habitually reside or work or where the alleged breach occurred.

k)  Data Protection Officer and Pixartprinting's Representative in the United Kingdom

Pursuant to Article 37 of the Regulation, the data protection officer may be contacted at the e-mail address dpo@pixartprinting.com.

For the purposes of UK privacy law, Tradeprint Distribution LTD, with registered headquarters at Fairprint House, 2 Fulton Road, Dundee, DD2 4SW, United Kingdom, VAT no. GB682851211, is Pixartprinting's representative in the United Kingdom for privacy-related issues and can be contacted at the following email address: ukrepresentative@pixartprinting.com (the "Representative"). Specifically, the Representative acts as a point of contact for privacy-related requests from the ICO, from all of Pixartprinting's customers in the United Kingdom, from those subjected to targeting, from visitors to the Website and from interested parties whose personal data is processed by Pixartprinting in the United Kingdom.

 l) Applicable law

The processing of your data will take place pursuant to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation and applicable national law.

 

Updated on 06/08/2021
The applicable privacy legislation stipulates that no specific consent on your part is required for transfer to third countries, inasmuch as your data are transferred to a country ensuring an adequate level of protection (Article 45 of the Regulation) or pursuant to the adoption of adequate warranties or the operation of binding corporate rules referred to in Articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, and specifically as regards Tunisia, according to the adoption of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission pursuant to Article 46(2) of the Regulation. Your data will accordingly be transferred to third parties in full compliance with the warranties, the provisions and the rights laid down by the above-listed rules. Upon a simple request, you may receive more information on the appropriate warranties and safeguards adopted to enable transfer of your obtain such data or the place where data, as well as the means employed to copies have been made available.

Articles 15 to 23 of the Regulation recognise specific rights, including: 
- Right to object: Users have the right to object to certain types of processing of their personal data, including processing carried out in the legitimate interests of the company or for direct marketing purposes;
- Right to be informed: Users have the right to receive clear, transparent and easily understandable information on how their personal data is being used and on how to exercise their rights; 
- Right of access to personal data: Users have the right to access any personal data subject to processing by the Company and to request further information regarding the processing at any time (e.g. what data of theirs is being processed, the aim of the processing, the categories of data in question, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom data is sent, the period of retention and the criteria used to determine this period). This will give users a better understanding and allow them to check whether the Company is using their personal data in compliance with current legislation on personal data protection; 
- Right to rectification: Users have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified.
Users that are registered with the Website can alter, correct or update their personal data at any time by logging in to their account; 
- Right to erasure: Also known as the 'right to be forgotten', this allows users to request the deletion or removal of their personal data where there are no compelling reasons for the Company to keep it. There is no absolute right to erasure, which must be balanced with the demands of the Company (e.g. it is not possible to request the erasure of data that the Company is obliged to store to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims); 
- Right to restrict processing: Users have the right to 'block' or restrict further use of their personal data. When processing is restricted, the Company can still store the user's personal data, but cannot process it further. If this right is exercised, the Company will draw up specific lists containing the details of subjects that have requested limiting the processing of their personal data, to ensure that the restriction is respected;
- Right to data portability: Users have the right to obtain their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to reuse it for their own purposes as part of various services. This right is limited to data collected in the context of entering into or executing a contract with the user or on the basis of the consent granted for this purpose.

The products in your basket are loading
Work

Hi! You have some products saved in your basket: what would you like to do?

Products loaded successfully! The delivery dates have been updated. Go to basket